Awards

Every year the FSU Real Estate Center recognizes outstanding alumni and friends who have made impactful and sustained contributions to the Real Estate Program through two awards. The FSU Real Estate Network’s Award and the Outstanding Real Estate Graduate Award are presented annually at the FSU TRENDS Conference.


FSU Real Estate Network’s Award

Selected by members of the FSU Real Estate Center, this award is given annually in recognition of significant contributions to the Real Estate Program at Florida State University.

1996: Andy Hawkins
1997: Larry D. Richey
1998: Robert P. Hernandez
1999: E. Edward Murray Jr.
2000: Andrew G. Diaz
2001: Bobby Byrd
2002: Beth Azor
2003: Francis J. Nardozza
2004: Cyrus H. Sharp III
2005: John M. Crossman
2006: Evan D. Jennings
2007: J. Harold Chastain
2008: Patrick Kelly

2008: Patrick Kelly
2009: Robert Breslau
2010: Jay I. Kislak
2011: Kyle Riva
2012: David Beshears
2013: Gregory Michaud
2014: Marshall Cohn
2015: Brett Lindquist
2016: William F. Butler
2017: Mark & Nan Casper Hillis
2018: Peter Collins & Jennifer Collins
2019: Shawn McIntyre

 


Outstanding Real Estate Graduate Award

Selected by faculty and presented to a real estate alumnus or alumni who graduated from FSU the previous academic year, this award is given annually in recognition of exemplary achievement, motivation and contribution while in the Real Estate Program.

1996: Jason M. DePaula
1997: Julie Holt
1998: Erin Rouse; Randall Planthaber
1999: Mark Capodilupo
2000: Edward Aguiar; Terry Cooper
2001: LeeAnn Sheldon
2002: Dion Warren; Stephanie Martin
2003: Maria Sanson; Garrett Williams
2004: Erin Efstathion
2005: Asher Gunter; Nataly Restrepo
2007: Kevin Dover; Nicholas Mau; Melissa McRoy
2008: Jonathan Dickson; Jordan Donaldson; Andrea Torrico
2009: Ashton Bligh; David Hector; Tim Sportschuetz; Claire Thomas

2010: Natalie Champion; Harvey Gonzalez; Brad Wolfe
2006: Patrick Joseph Greive; Lauren Hanley
2011: Blake Miller; Jonathan Sieg; Tom Speno
2012: William Bumgarner; Joe Cuffel; Paul Formella
2013: Rebecca Bumgarner; Joseph Kelley; Samuel McCarter; Kristie Milam
2014: Eva Branning; Michael Brewster; Emily Moallem
2015: JB Bowers; Alexis Smith
2016: Nick Vinson
2017: Sarah Flemister; Michelle Langborgh; Race Smith; Michael Walsh
2018: Anna Landon; Rebekah Whittington
2019: Taylor Buchberger

 

 

title-inside title-centered
2